Co-operative Housing Societies covered under RTI Act ?

Consumer Resources

PRIVATE CO-OPERATIVE HOUSING SOCIETIES are not covered under sec 2(a) of the RTI Act, 2005:

Sec 2(a) “appropriate Government” means in relation to a public authority which is established, constituted, owned, controlled or substantially financed by funds provided directly or indirectly: 

(i) by the Central Government or the Union territory administration, the Central Government;

(ii) by the State Government, the State Government.

 

PRIVATE CO-OPERATIVE HOUSING SOCIETIES ARE COVERED UNDER SECTION 2(f) OF THE RTI ACT 2005:

Under Sec. 2(f) “information” means any material in any form, including records, documents, memos, e-mails, opinions, advices, press releases, circulars, orders, logbooks, contracts, reports, papers,samples, models, data material held in any electronic form and information relating to any private body which can be accessed by a public authority under any other law for the time being in force;

• HOW SECTION 2 (F) APPLIES TO A PRIVATE CO-OPERATIVE HOUSING SOCIETY:

View original post 248 more words

Advertisements